Privacy Policy

Last revised: 04/17/2021

Introduction

 

We (“we”) care about the privacy of the users (the “user” or “you”) of our PA Leather Art website and / or our mobile space (the “Site” and the “Mobile Space”. ", Respectively) and we are committed to protecting the information that users share with us when using our Site and / or our Mobile Space (collectively, the" Digital Properties "), and we are fully committed to protecting and using your information in accordance with applicable law.


This Privacy Policy describes our practices for collecting, using and disclosing your information through our digital properties (the “Services”), when you access the Services from your device.


Before accessing or using any of our Services, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and make sure that you fully understand our practices regarding your information. If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and continue to object to our practices, you should immediately cease all use of our Digital Properties and Services. By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any amendments to it.


In this Privacy Policy, you will find explanations on the following questions:

  • The information we collect

  • How we collect information

  • Why we collect the information

  • Who we share information with

  • Where is the information stored

  • How long is the information kept

  • How we protect information

  • Information concerning Minors

  • Changes or updates to the Privacy Policy

1. Management of personal data.
 

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n ° 2016-679).

 


1.1 Responsible for collecting personal data
 

For Personal Data collected as part of the creation of the User's personal account and its navigation on the Site, the person responsible for processing Personal Data is: P.A Leather Art. P.A Leather Art is represented by Pierre-Alexandre Geraert, its legal representative.


As responsible for processing the data it collects, P.A Leather Art undertakes to comply with the framework of the legal provisions in force. It is their responsibility in particular to establish the purposes of their data processing, to provide their prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, with complete information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a compliant processing register. to reality. Whenever P.A Leather Art processes Personal Data, P.A Leather Art takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data for the purposes for which P.A Leather Art is processing it.

1.2 Types of data collected
 

Regarding users of the P.A Leather Art site, we collect the following data which are essential for the operation of the service, and which will be kept only as long as it is judicious to keep them after the end of the contractual relationship:

 

  • Name, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number.


P.A Leather Art also collects information that improves the user experience and provides contextual advice:

 

  • VAT number, any personal information that the customer wishes to post on the PA Leather Art site, any messages that the customer sends us electronically, the domain name of the customer's site if he uses our articles, statistical data about the customer's use of the PA Leather Art site such as details about their browser, length and navigation paths of their visits, page views and similar details stored by their browser, photos of the customer during events, technical data such as its IP address, connection data, licenses, records of our email communications or records of payments made to us.


This data is only kept for as long as it makes sense to keep it after the end of the contractual relationship.

 


1.3 Purpose of the data collected
 

P.A Leather Art may process all or part of the data for the sole purposes defined in this Privacy Policy:

  • To allow navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of the services and services ordered by the user: connection and use data of the Site, invoicing, order history, etc.

  • To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hash)

  • To improve navigation on the Site: connection and usage data

  • To conduct optional satisfaction surveys on P.A Leather Art: email address

  • To carry out communication campaigns (sms, email): phone number, email address

  • The use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (for example, to provide the Services to you or to provide you with our customer or technical support)

  • It is necessary for us to use your Personal Information to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation

  • It is necessary for us to use your Personal Information for our legitimate interests as a business, provided that such use is at all times proportionate and respects your rights to privacy.

P.A Leather Art does not sell your personal data which is therefore only used out of necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.


We may share your information with our service providers, in order to operate our Services (for example, by storing information about third party hosting services, providing our technical support, etc.)


We may also disclose your information in the following circumstances:

  • To investigate, detect, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspicion of fraud or security matters;

  • To establish or exercise our rights of defense against legal claims;

  • To protect our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users or the general public;

  • If we or any of our affiliates undergo a change of control, including through a merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of our assets;

  • To collect, hold and / or manage your information through our authorized third party service providers (for example, online service companies), as far as is reasonable for business purposes;

  • To cooperate with third parties in order to improve your experience. To avoid possible confusion, we may transfer and disclose to third parties or otherwise use Non-Personal Information in our sole discretion.

1.4 Right of access, rectification and opposition
 

In accordance with current European regulations, Users of P.A Leather Art have the following rights:

  • Right of access (article 15 GDPR) and rectification (article 16 GDPR), update, completeness of User data and right to block or erase User personal data (article 17 of the GDPR ), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or the collection, use, communication or conservation of which is prohibited

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c GDPR)

  • Right to limit the processing of User data (article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to oppose the processing of User data (article 21 GDPR)

  • Right to portability of data that Users have provided, when this data is subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to define the fate of Users' data after their death and to choose to whom P.A Leather Art must communicate (or not) their data to a third party that they have previously designated

 

As soon as PA Leather Art becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, PA Leather Art undertakes to destroy his data, unless their conservation is necessary for evidentiary purposes or to respond to a legal obligation.
If the User wishes to know how P.A Leather Art uses their Personal Data, request to rectify them or oppose their processing, the User can contact P.A Leather Art in writing at the following address:
P.A Leather Art - P.A Geraert
227 Rue des Mémoires 38890 VIGNIEU.
In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like PA Leather Art to correct, update or delete, by identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport ).


Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on P.A Leather Art by law, in particular with regard to the preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, P.A Leather Art Users can file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Please note that we retain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the Services and to comply with our legal or contractual obligations to you, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.


We may correct, complete or delete incomplete or inaccurate information at any time and at our sole discretion.

1.5 Non-communication of personal data
 

P.A Leather Art refrains from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on its Customers to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as "unsuitable" by the European Commission without first informing the customer. However, P.A Leather Art remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).


P.A Leather Art undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer's Information is brought to the attention of P.A Leather Art, the latter must inform the Customer as soon as possible and notify him of the corrective measures taken. Furthermore, P.A Leather Art does not collect any “sensitive data”.


The User's Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of P.A Leather Art and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.


Within the limits of his respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the only person likely to have access to the data of the Users of P.A Leather Art is its owner.

2. Incident notification
 

No matter how hard you try, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our clients of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.


No personal information of the user of the P.A Leather Art site is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of PA Leather Art and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the possible purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with regard to the user of the PA Leather Art website.

3. Security
 

The hosting service for our Digital Properties provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide the Service to you. Your data may be stored through our hosting provider's data, database or general storage applications. It stores your information on secure servers behind a firewall and offers secure HTTPS access to most of its services.

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, P.A Leather Art uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and password.


When processing Personal Data, P.A Leather Art takes all reasonable measures to protect it against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

All direct payment gateways offered by our Digital Properties host and that we use adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS, as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of companies like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers, including physical, electronic and procedural measures.

Regardless of the efforts made and actions taken by us and our host, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of any information you upload, post or otherwise share with us or anyone else. 'another.


We encourage you to set strong passwords and to avoid providing us or anyone else with sensitive information the disclosure of which you believe could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. In addition, e-mail and instant messages are not recognized as safe forms of communication, so we ask, and encourage you, not to share sensitive information through these methods.

4. Minors

 

The Services are not intended for underage users. We do not knowingly collect information from children. If you are not of legal age, you must not download or use the Services, or provide us with information.

We reserve the right to request proof of age at any time to ensure that minors do not use our Services. If we learn that someone under the age of majority is using our Services, we may prohibit and block that user's access to our Services, as well as delete all information stored with us about that user. If you have reason to believe that a minor has shared information with us, please contact us as indicated below.

 

 


5. Internet “cookies” and “tags” hypertext links
 

The P.A Leather Art site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with permission from P.A Leather Art. However, P.A Leather Art does not have the possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact.


Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site can use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

5.1. " COOKIES "
 

A "cookie" is a small information file sent to the User's browser and saved in the User's terminal (eg: computer, smartphone), (hereinafter "Cookies"). This file includes information such as the User's domain name, the User's Internet service provider, the User's operating system, as well as the date and time of access. Cookies do not risk damaging the User's terminal under any circumstances.


P.A Leather Art may process the User's information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages viewed, the searches carried out. This information allows P.A Leather Art to improve the content of the Site and the User's navigation.


Cookies facilitating navigation and / or the provision of the services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser so that it allows him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are saved in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies is offered to him from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be saved in his terminal. P.A Leather Art informs the User that, in this case, it is possible that the functions of its browser software are not all available.


If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or browser, or if the User deletes those registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when PA Leather Art or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country since which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.


Where applicable, PA Leather Art declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly offered by PA Leather Art, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) from the impossibility for PA Leather Art to save or consult the Cookies necessary for their operation because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and User choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser's help menu, which will allow you to know how the User can modify their preferences in terms of Cookies.


At any time, the User can choose to express and modify their wishes in terms of Cookies. P.A Leather Art may also call on the services of external service providers to help collect, read and process the information described in this section.


Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Facebook, Instagram, Etsy and Pinterest appearing on the PA Leather Art Site or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the Website or the PA Leather Art mobile application, Facebook, Instagram, Etsy and Pinterest can also place cookies on your devices (computer, tablet, mobile phone).


These types of cookies are only placed on your terminals if you consent to them, by continuing to browse the P.A Leather Art Website or mobile application. At any time, the User may nevertheless revoke their consent to P.A Leather Art depositing this type of cookies.

5.2. INTERNET TAGS
 

PA Leather Art may occasionally use Internet beacons (also known as "tags", or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a specialist partner. web analyzes that may be located (and therefore store the corresponding information, including the User's IP address) in a foreign country.


These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing Internet users to access the Site, and on its various pages.


This technology allows PA Leather Art to evaluate visitors' responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the User.


The external service provider may collect information on visitors to the Site and other websites using these tags, compile reports on the activity of the Site for PA Leather Art, and provide other services relating to the use of it and the Internet.

6. Changes or updates to the Privacy Policy
 

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time, in our sole discretion, and the most recent version will always be posted on our website (as indicated under "Latest Revision"). We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes. In the event of material changes, we will post a notice on our website to announce these changes. If you continue to use the Services after notification of changes to our website, this will constitute your acknowledgment of, and consent to, such changes to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of those changes.